Signpost Winter
Games

Results Emil Open 2021

Boccia

Bocce

OPEN + MIXED categories team of 2 players | team of 3 players Preview Download

OPEN + MIXED categories team of 2 players | team of 3 players Preview Download


boccia

Boccia

BC1, BC2, BC3, BC4 Preview Download


plavani

Swimming

category OPEN (qualification) 25 m, 50 m, 100 m Preview Download

category OPEN (finals) 25 m, 50 m, 100 m Preview Download

category OPEN (finals) 25 m, 50 m, 100 m Preview Download


atletika

Athletics

category OPEN
Preview Download

category MIXED
Preview Download

category MIXED
Preview Download


pingpong

Table Tennis

kategorie OPEN + MIXED Preview Download

Preliminary program

23. 6.

Wednesday

GETTING STARTED!

13:00 – 15:30
Getting started!
Place:
Náměstí Svobody
Programme:
Presentations of partner organizations, sports clubs ... demonstrations sports, dance and music performances.
A procession of drummers through the city center.
16:00 – 16:45
OPENING CEREMONY
Place:
Náměstí Svobody
Programme:
Ceremonial arrival - parade of flag bearers; introduction of teams; greetings official guests; promises of athletes, coaches and referees; official launch of games.
So far confirmed by official guests:
Markéta Vaňková, Mayor of the Statutory City of Brno
Miloš Vystrčil, Chairman of the Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic
Jan Grolich, Governor of the South Moravian Region
Vítězslav Schrek, Governor of the Vysočina Region
Martin Bareš, Rector of Masaryk University
Jiří Herman, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Teplárny Brno, a.s.
Jan Kraus, Member of the Board of the Emil Endowment Fund
16:45 – 17:00
Tokyo 2020 Challenge   www.emilopen.cz/emilchallenge
Place:
Náměstí Svobody
Programme:
Video shooting - Emil's call to support our Paralympians
17:00 – 18:45
Face to face with Jan Kraus
Place:
Náměstí Svobody
Programme:
Benefit show of Jan Kraus and his guests
After the show, the Emil Endowment Fund will take place autograph session of Jan Kraus.
18:45 – 19:30
Concert by Dušan Vitázek & Band
Place:
Náměstí Svobody
Programme:
Concert of the singer and actor of the Municipal Theater in Brno
After the concert, at the stand of the Emil Endowment Fund will take place the autograph session of Dušan Vitázek.

24. 6.

Thursday

SPORTS DAY

10:00 – 15:00
Come and support our athletes and see their great performances!
- Athletics, bocce
  VUT Sports Complex Pod Palackého vrchem
- Bocce
  VUT Sports Complex Pod Palackého vrchem
- Swimming
  Sports and recreational complex Kraví hora
- Boccia
  Faculty of Sports Studies MU
- Table tennis
  Faculty of Sports Studies MU
- Golf Academy
  VUT Sports Complex Pod Palackého vrchem
- Wheelchair basketball camp
  Gyms Purkyňova - CESA VUT
- Wheelchair rugby camp
  Gym Veterina Brno
From 15:00
Accompanying program for participants (pre-arranged individual)
13:00 – 19:00
Czech-Austrian days of sports and physical activities
The project is financially supported by the Small Projects Fund - European Regional Fund development of INTERREG Austria - Czech Republic under number No. KPF-02-162.
Place:
Náměstí Svobody
20:00 – 21:30
International match Czechia - Austria in wheelchair rugby
Place:
Náměstí Svobody

25. 6.

Friday

SPORTS DAY MEDAL CEREMONIALS CLOSING CEREMONY

10:00 – 15:00
Come and support our athletes and see their great performances!
11:00 – 15:00
Medal ceremonies
- Athletics, bocce
  VUT Sports Complex Pod Palackého vrchem
- Bocce
  VUT Sports Complex Pod Palackého vrchem
- Swimming
  Sports and recreational complex Kraví hora
- Boccia
  Faculty of Sports Studies MU
- Table tennis
  Faculty of Sports Studies MU
- Golf Academy
  VUT Sports Complex Pod Palackého vrchem
- Wheelchair basketball camp
  Gyms Purkyňova - CESA VUT
- Wheelchair rugby camp
  Gym Veterina Brno
18:00 – 20:00
Closing ceremony of the 10th year
Place:
VUT Sports Complex Pod Palackého vrchem
Programme:
Closing ceremony with accompanying program, disco.
13:00 – 19:00
Czech-Austrian days of sports and physical activities
The project is financially supported by the Small Projects Fund - European Regional Fund development of INTERREG Austria - Czech Republic under number No. KPF-02-162.
Place:
Náměstí Svobody
20:00 – 21:00
30 International match Czechia - Austria in basketball in wheelchairs
Place:
Náměstí Svobody

26. 6.

Saturday

ENJOY BRNO

10:00 – 15:00
Accompany our athletes and show them Brno!
Programme:
Accompanying program for participants (organized by the organizer and pre negotiated individual) - visit to the ZOO, Observatory, VIDA, cruise by steamer, city tour and more.
Wheelchair basketball camp
Gyms Purkyňova - CESA VUT
Wheelchair rugby camp
Gym Veterina Brno

27. 6.

Sunday

DEPARTURES

Programme:
Wheelchair basketball camp
Gyms Purkyňova - CESA VUT
Wheelchair rugby camp
Gym Veterina Brno
Departures

Competitions

Atletika
Plavání
Bocce
Boccia
Stolní tenis

Categories (10 – 26 years)

Open category supports and motivates beginners. It is open to everybody and there is no need to be registered in the National or International Federation. The competitions are held under modified International Rules and Regulations to fit such an event level. This category allows youth with a disability that are sport beginners or do sport recreationally to meet with their potential role models in the "big sporting world".

Mixed category supports inclusion of people with disabilities. It includes specific events for collectives of both disabled and able-bodied athletes. This category represents the inclusive mission of the project. Staff up to 26 years old are recommended and welcome to participate in these events.

Entry Conditions

One athlete can compete in one sport only.

Any athlete with a disability from 10 to 26 years old can enter the competitions as long as they have reached the lower or upper age limit in the year of the event (2021).


Entry & Procedure Dates

19. 2.

First Entries Open

entries by number

Please provide us with an estimated number of athletes and staff per sport including their disability.


31. 3.

First Entries Close


7. 4.

Sport Schedule Announced

Besides other things, the organiser will announce a maximum number of athletes per sport and will inform the participants of their application status.


7. 4.

Final Entries Open

entries by name

Firm Entries – personal details; sport, category, event; accommodation and transport details etc.


16. 5.

Final Entries Close


Please note: The Organising Committee reserves the right to possible changes in the Entry Procedure & Dates.

Emil Open

Organising Committee

Pavel Zbožínek

Organising Committee President

Vojtěch Kocůrek

Organising Committee Vice President

Emilova sportovní, z.s.

Malinovského náměstí 603/4 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic IČO 067 07 785 Administered by the Regional Court in Brno, 23497 L www.emilova-sportovni.cz www.emilnadace.cz
Developed by ShopUp